Preliminary Program

 

8:00 – 9:00 AM: Breakfast and Check-In

9:00 - 9:50 AM: Keynote Address (Room ST102)
Keeping Science Real: The Aggonies and Ecstasies of the UMass iCons Program

Speaker: Scott Auerbach: Professor of Chemistry, University of Massachusetts Amherst

9:50 – 10:00 AM: Coffee Break

10:00 – 11:00 AM: Concurrent Session I

Session A: Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Research 

  1. ​Student-centered STEM learning through role-play and projects—Kristin Boudreau, Curtis Abel, and David DiBiasio
  2. Advantages of collaborative undergraduate research projects—KC Murphy, Susan Mitroka, and Joesph Quattrucci
  3. Student-Driven Engagement: An interdisciplinary-team research-learning renewable energy laboratory experience for undergraduates—Mark Tuominen
  4. Opportunities for multidisciplinary collaboration bridging social and environmental justice with green chemistry—Edward Brush

Session B: First Year and Capstone Experiences I 

  1. Project based learning in the first year: Power the world— Geoff Pfeifer and Brian Savilonis
  2. First-Year Collaborative Courses: Using systems thinking to drive student inquiry— Christina Cianfrani and Sarah Hews
  3. Research-driven project work in the first year: Coaching students through the research process— Lisa Stoddard and Marja Bakermans 

Session C: The "M" in STEM 

  1. Cultivating appreciation for mathematics through applied business projects— Kelly Annela
  2. Pilot for liberal arts pathway math course— Eileen Perez and Hansun To
  3. IBL in remedial and liberal arts mathematics courses— Eileen Perez and Hansun To

Session D: Supporting Community College Student Success on a 2-to-4 Year Pathway

This session will be a facilitated discussion on the unique strengths and challenges of STEM transfer students and how community colleges and universities can work together to supports in their pursuit of a bachelor’s degree. The session will use key driving questions in the areas to surface promising practices that are currently being implemented across the Commonwealth, as well as provide an overview of the Department of Higher Education’s statewide pathways work and its STEM Starter Academy model. 

11:00 – 11:15 AM: Coffee Break

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM: Concurrent Session II

Session A: Writing and Technology in STEM 

  1. Implementation of computer software in physical chemistry course at Bridgewater State University—Saritha Nellutla
  2. Incorporating scientific inquiry and grant-writing into an upper-level neurobiology course—Robin White
  3. A bite-sized approach to teaching students to write like scientists— Jennifer Hood-Degrenier
  4. Writing with Undergrads: When and how to co-author papers and posters—Thomas Kling

Session B: First Year and Capstone Experiences II 

  1. A Freshman Field Course: Science in the Caribbean—Heather Burton
  2. From Copepods to Caterpillars: Integrating research experience into an introductory organismal biology course—Jocelyne Dolce and Julie Roden
  3. Apples and Oranges: Converting a plant biology lab into a capstone research course—Erin Rehrig

Session C: Institutional STEM Programs and Curriculum Change 

  1. Integrating iGEM: Bringing an international research competition to the classroom—Natalie Farny
  2. A sustainable model for providing onsite research opportunities for students at community colleges—Doug Brown and Michael Bankson
  3. Lessons learned from in-service teachers: A potential STEM professional development model for higher education faculty—Nermin Bayazit, Sevil Akaygun, and Fatma Aslan-Tutak
  4. Undergraduate Laboratory Renaissance: 8 years of research integration across the entire chemistry laboratory curriculum—Jennifer Roecklein-Canfield, Michael Berger, Richard Gurney, and Nancy Lee

12:15 – 1:30 PM: Lunch

1:30 – 3:00 PM: Concurrent Session III

Session A: Course Based Research

  1. Integrating independent research into an upper-level biology course; Animal Behavior—Justin Golub
  2. Interdisciplinary Course-Based Research: A sustainable model in chemistry and biology courses inspired by undergraduate theses—Kevin Shea
  3. Providing an authentic research experience within biology coursework using PC12 cell differentiation as a model system—Kenneth Adams
  4. Merging research and teaching with course-based research experiences to tackle wicked problems and foster deep student learning—Michael Barresi
  5. Tying laboratory courses to faculty research: A pilot program—Douglas Reilly, Lauren Mathews, Jagan Srinivasan, and Jill Rulfs

Session B: Inclusion in STEM

  1. Broadening participation of underrepresented students in STEM through a first year research program—Julia Paxson and Ken Mills
  2. Supporting underrepresented students and ensuring equitable access to undergraduate research—Jenny Shanahan
  3. Creating a center of excellence for women in STEM has completely transformed our STEM initiatives and impacts—Gina Semprebon
  4. Undergraduate research opportunities and unconscious bias—Vignon Oussa and Chris Laguerre

Session C: Bridging Support for STEM Transfer Students

This session will highlight the opportunity of having community colleges and 4-year institutions partner to provide support to STEM transfer students during the summer months via a facilitated conversation to discuss different strategies and funding sources ideas. During the session, Middlesex Community College and the University of Massachusetts Lowell will discuss the summer transfer program that they are designing as an example of how a community college and a university can pool resources to provide a summer Bridge program for students. 

3:00 – 3:30 PM: PKAL MA Chapter Steering Committee Workshop